Sunday, June 23, 2013

Hender Saul - I Ain't Gonna Rock Tonight

Monday, April 16, 2012

Where To Begin?

            It's been sometime since my 1st blog. A lot has been going on. The biggest update I have is my beautiful fiance Dawn is pregnant with our handsome little Baby Boy. He is due on June 24th. At our last ultrasound(24 weeks) his estimated weight is 1lb 15oz. The nurse measured his thigh and said he's going to be a "big boy". LOL! We are so excited and can't wait for him to be born. Not much longer!
            I've also done some gigs/tour in Florida for about 2 1/2 weeks with Bo Porter from Austin, Texas. Two gigs at the Flora-Bama club. Right there on the state line of  Florida and Alabama in Perdido Beach. Then we traveled down to Key West to do our house gig at Cowboy Bill's Honky Tonk Saloon. Right there on Duval St. This was such a great trip! Playing with top notch musicians, bike week, scenery, food and best of all Dawn got join me for a week. We stayed at the Heartbreak Hotel on Duval. Yes, this is where Baby Boy was conceived. We can spare you those details!  All in all good times.  
           With Baby Boy on way, we need a bigger house. So yes we are moving hopefully before baby gets here. BTW, we really need to name our Baby Boy soon.

Wednesday, August 31, 2011


Proud father of two beautiful girls Kayla Marie(18) and Sophie Jean(7). I have a lovely soon to be wifey, Dawn. And a huge awesome family. Music has been a huge part of my life and still is. Especially rockabilly and Chicago blues. Started off on guitar and ended up playing double bass. Go figure. Other things that I dig-tiki, WWII planes, pinups, old cars, video games, cooking, traveling, computers, camping, fishing, etc. More to come..................